I just finished The Apprentice by Tess G.
A thriller, page turner, and made me sleepless,scared of the dark and scared off my own shadow for a while.
A compelling read. I recommend.
Printable View
I just finished The Apprentice by Tess G.
A thriller, page turner, and made me sleepless,scared of the dark and scared off my own shadow for a while.
A compelling read. I recommend.
Savoured a few from " 201 Short Stories" by Anton Chekov. Ward No.6 was a classic.
The lost symbol - Dan Brown
yeah!! Amazing. Dan Brown always impresses me from page one to last.Quote:
Originally Posted by pavalamani pragasam
wowQuote:
Originally Posted by podalangai
Have the mobile book copy. Haven't finished. So far, it's great.Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy
I haven't read Kite runner, but I liked thousand splendid suns..... :)Quote:
Originally Posted by Querida
Oh, I find most of the Booker Prize winning/nominated books to be boring. Sea of Poppies- have a copy and slept after the first few pages. Still not read.Quote:
Originally Posted by Querida
I am reading Sidney Sheldon's :roll: Mistress of the Game.
Not bad.. but still nothing like the original author 8-)
compli, konjam record-aradhu..Quote:
Originally Posted by complicateur
Kamaan ! :clap:
In fact podhuvA literature paththiyE rikaard paNNura aLavu sarakku irukku andha kadhaila
Death of WCW
:2thumbsup:
highly recommended for all wrestling fans..
my Australian uni recommended this book for the accounts subject in 2005. :lol: The the book contains all the important details of "how not to run a business".
Reading the following books, simultaneously :
1) A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole. Actually, I bought this book from a library say about 15 or 18 years back and later discontinued reading it due to personal reasons. Recently, this book was quoted in a blog which prompted me to buy it, which I did subsequently. Finished reading about 60%
2) Stiff Upper Lip Jeeves :D .
I just used the word "thoo" elsewhere and it triggered memories of PGW.
In C of C, one of the stories ( I guess the titular one) has a Russian Author visiting the neighbourhood book society, a heinous front for chick-wooing nerds shutting out golf-playing sons of the soil. The unfriendly neighbourhood drops Russian author names to impress the visitor, and it all turns upside down for him when the latter turns out to be a narcisstic golf lover!
The way PGW builds it up and the dialogue!
"Nastikoff no good - I spit at Nastikoff"
"Sovietski not good - I spit at Sovietski!"
"Nobody any good except (self) and Wodehouse"!
I thought that was a cool self reference by PGW without looking like a cheap plug. For cheap self references, watch Karan Johar movies.
HI Chevy , Pragasam ,
Digital Fortress ...,Not Bad ! The usual DB Fare ....having gone through a couple of his books ,I am finding that his plot lines are almost always the same ..A thrilling ,stupendous ,Unthinkable object/document..etc ,gets caught in the wrong hands ,A chase across various places generously sprinkled with lot of red Herring's and finally the denouement with the culprit turning out to be someone close to you 8-) ...am getting rather bored of his books ... :evil:
The Lost symbol is lying on the shelf looking "Lost"...Have not worked up enough enthusiasm for it..
Just Finished reading "Night Fall" by Isaac Asimov ...Quite engrossing
The World's Worst 20 Crimes.
Good. Loved the stories of Gacy and Hillside Strangler.
//they missed out on Lindbergh Jr and The Granny Killer. Very interesting (true) stories.
Tanthya! Do we know each other?Quote:
Originally Posted by tanthya
Now thats funny..I just got a book on worst crimes. Not sure if it's the same...:S:sQuote:
Originally Posted by Raikkonen
Quote:
Tanthya! Do we know each other?
Err ! I don't Think So ... :?
Why do you ask ?
Family - Ties that Bind...and Gag - Erma Bombeck
Nice breezy read
Have you read "Lost Symbol "? ...what is your take on it ?
personally for me ,it fell flat at least "Deception POint " was better..
am reding [re-reading :D ] Rising Sun ....I am beginning to like this book....
Tanthya
Back to classics. :D I'm reading Emma by Jane Austen.
Few days back finished reading Stephen King’s “ Rose Madder “. Good one. If you are a person looking for something weird, crazy, paranormal with right dosage of horror and thrill, then King is the man you can count on.
During my college days I have read Cujo, Christine, Different Seasons & Gerald’s Game and after really a long gap I read RM and I completely enjoyed it. I feel that, King’s novel is always a good choice especially, to overcome the hangover after reading something thought provoking or a heavy subject. That doesn’t mean that his works are less in standard, but it helps you to take a break, really.
Rose Madder, like any other King’s novel makes very interesting reading. Right from the beginning till the end, he has got complete control over what he is doing. You can find his remarkable signature in the chapters where Rosie jumps into the picture and enters a different world. His strength lies in making the craziest and abnormal situations utterly believable through his excellent narrative skills and gifted story telling abilities. There are just 2 main characters (King’s style, again) but still, right from the beginning he maintains the pace and makes it a sure page turner. Particularly the last few gripping and riveting chapters before the climax will keep you hooked for sure.
Most of his stories takes place in Maine, which is his home town but RM is an exception.
Good one to read in the thrill and horror genre.
Chetan Bhagat's "the 3 mistakes of my life" - Very brave and excellent writing. Cricket, Friendship, Love, Religion extremism - Perfect mix! Author was quite bold at many instances
X: I came to see the match. I saw the Australians play and thought maybe we could find a brand ambassador
Y: Why Australian? Why don't you take an Indian?
A totally irrelevant question, but it hinted at his growing belief is us.
X: Can't afford the Indian team. The good players are too expensive. The bad ones, well, tell me, will you buy a bat endorsed by Ajit Agarkar?
:lol:
The Jester by James Patterson & Andrew Gross
Altho not a fan of crusaders history, I found the book thrilling and unputdownable. Enough twists and turns and underdog baiting to keep one entrenched to the book. :)
Reading Richard Gordon's 'Doctor At large'. Quite funny. Not in the Wodehouse league but quite good.
:lol:Quote:
Alcohol had a confusing effect on Mike Kelly. After trying to buy a drink at St.Peter's hospital for Stone and Stricture under the impression that it was the Strand Palace Hotel, he demonstrated his belief that the Royal Opera House was a gentlemen's convenience.
Chetan Bhagat's One night at the call center.
Sridhar,
Did you like it?
His writing style :thumbsup: I enjoyed the novel till before the last few pages. Bollywood-a mind-la vachukitu climax ellam ezhudhura maadhri iruku. Nevertheless very nice to read! :)
IMO, this is his worst novel out of his four. It was good till the "God" part. I felt the final chapter totally ruined the story. He is cliched, but I like his one liners.
2 States innum padikkala. But I have to agree that ON@CC is the worst among the three. Having said that I am ok with this novel till last few chapters.Quote:
Originally Posted by littlemaster1982
Btw I asked this question somewhere in this forum :roll:
3 idiots is a copy of five point someone? Naan innum 3 idiots paakala.
It's not a copy. The makers of the film bought the rights and modified the story a lot.Ryan was made as main character and other two were reduced to sidekicks. I felt the book was much better than the film.Quote:
Originally Posted by 19thmay
And, 2 states is ok, if you manage to ignore CB's jabs at Tamilians in the name of humor.
Finished! I liked it. From the perspective of a NI this is jagajam IMO. Though some items are very much exaggerated I enjoyed his writing style and quick wits! :thumbsup:Quote:
Originally Posted by littlemaster1982
Though the narrator name was Krish it was actually Hari of 5 Point someone. Hari was sarcastic and biased, actually the same tempo was maintained here.
All his novel has same pattern. Friendship, love and love making, sarcasm, bollywood climax etc.. all female characters are bold, modern and narattors are mostly self-centered and smart.
Parrot and Olivier in America - Peter Carrey
Apparently inspired by the life of Alexis de Tocqueville.
Olivier de Garmont is a scion of one of the nobles of France who has fallen out of favour with the new regieme in France that came back after the revolution. Olivier is sent - for his safety and well being - to the new land America, under the pretext of studying the penitentiaries and the 'new system' of democracy coming up there.
The young Olivier is accompanied by an English servant John Larrit (who goes by the nickname Parrot). Parrot, aspired to be a great engraving artist and life has slipped through his fingers and even in his fifties he finds himself still a 'mere' servant.
Their strange and tumultous relationship between the aristocract and his servant, keeps morphing as the travel to new land, negotiate the new culture ad their uncertain futures.
Each chapter alternates the first person narrative - from Olivier to Parrot and back. Exceedingly well written and made enjoyable with the subdued humour that is there throughout the book.
Tushar Raheja's Anything for you maa'm another IIT'an love story, its good but lost its pace as it reaches the climax or badly written. Writer is a big fan of R.K.Narayan which is visible in this novel. :thumbsup: Worth reading.
Have been making my way through Margaret Atwood's books
I remember distinctly being disturbed with my first foray into her books
the first being the title "Edible Woman" being enough to weird me out
the second being "Handmaid's Tale" which was a compulsory read for grade 12 English
I was scandalized and obviously not mature enough to appreciate her literature then
and though HT is still not my fave of her works ("Surfacing" is)
she is indeed deserving of all the praise heaped on her and
the profuse gushing she creates in English Lit. Circles
Most of her books have mysterious/suspenseful plots and even sci-fi
which again surprises me because mysteries/sci-fi are usually what I steer clear of
but the sheer poetical lines and original perspective are what keep my captivated
IMHO
"Surfacing"> "Alias Grace" > "Robber Bride"
as of right now delving through "The Blind Assassin" and even thinking of giving HT a re-read..
"The Blind Assassin" was a very engrossing and engaging read...there are many instances in which Atwood's descriptions on even everyday events are worthy of repetitive musing...
small humble examples: "The trace of brown cloud in the brilliant sky, like ice cream smudged on chrome."
"'I look back over what I've written and I know it's wrong, not because of what I've set down, but because of what I've omitted … You want the truth, of course. You want me to put two and two together. But two and two doesn't necessarily get you the truth. Two and two equals a voice outside the window. Two and two equals the wind. The living bird is not its labelled bones' "
it is indeed in way challenging to keep in mind the metafictional threads that take place: Iris's memoir, Laura's novel, Alex's sci-fi storytelling, news articles, puzzling at times not knowing why some detail has been emphasized, but with close attention most is revealed...
Quoted Summary: "Iris tells the story of her youth from the vantage point of old age. Most of her life has been governed by a single event - the death of her sister, which happened whilst they were still young women: 'Ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge.' Two years later, Iris published her sister's novel, The Blind Assassin."
Sidin Vadukut's "DORK" - very boring! Apparently Landmark kept this book in the fast selling books shelf and so I bought this, a great mistake indeed.
I am finally reading The Lost Symbol - yet another cannot putitdown novel!
Khaled Hosseini's, "The Kite Runner". Incredible, a classic and must read. :noteworthy:
The story touches friendship, backstabbing, social inequality, Shorawi, Russians, Talibans, US, Pakistan etc... As I finished reading this novel I came to know that Osama was killed, jinx? :) Khaled was so casual and superb narration. Undoubtedly for the past few days, he took me to Afghanistan, Pakistan and US.
Between how was the movie? Has anyone saw that?