-
1st December 2014, 08:47 PM
#3531
Senior Member
Veteran Hubber
My Personal Top 10 of Vijay
1. Kaththi - 2014
2. Thuppakki - 2012
3. Ghilli - 2004
4. Kadhalukku Mariyadhai - 1997
5. Priyamudan - 1998
6. Nanban - 2012
7. Thulladha Manamum Thullum - 1999
8. Kavalan - 2011
9. Kushi - 2000
10. Pokkiri - 2007
To me at least, 4 movies from the last 3 years in the top 10 list and 3 movies between 1997-1999.
He is on a roll, no doubt and this time it looks like he is intent on continuing his good form. Way to Go, Vijay!
In admiration of Mr. Evergreen Young, Mr. Box Office, Mr. Dance, Mr. MASS - | Ilayathalapathy VIJAY |
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 3 Likes
-
1st December 2014 08:47 PM
# ADS
Circuit advertisement
-
1st December 2014, 08:49 PM
#3532
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
Yes. Also there is a welcome change of him appreciating young talents. Good going.
I learned long ago, never to wrestle with a pig. You get dirty, and besides, the pig likes it.
- Bernard Shaw
-
1st December 2014, 08:57 PM
#3533
Junior Member
Seasoned Hubber
Thuppakki always stands first in terms of quality rather than Kaththi as the first 45 minutes of the latter really not an absorbing one compares to
the former. IMO Thuppakki stands first rather than Kaththi because it contains all the ingredients mixed in right combination.
My Top 10 of Vijay.
1. Thuppakki
2. Kaththi.
3. Pokkiri
4. Ghilli
5. Friends
6. Thullada Manamum Thullum
7. Sachin
8. Poove Unakkaga
9. Love Today
10. Nanban
-
Post Thanks / Like - 1 Thanks, 4 Likes
-
1st December 2014, 09:08 PM
#3534
Senior Member
Veteran Hubber
Thanks Vasudevan for sharing your list .
Agree with you completely on Thuppakki being a perfect wholesome entertainer, but to me Kaththi sneaks through because of the twin-dimensions to his portrayal as Jeevanantham and Kathiresan. Better scope for performance, IMHO in Kaththi.
Movies such as Poove Unakkaga and Love Today are better products than Kavalan and were bigger hits too......but just because of Vijay's fall prior to Kavalan and the welcome change that it was to his usual portrayals, makes it special to me.
In admiration of Mr. Evergreen Young, Mr. Box Office, Mr. Dance, Mr. MASS - | Ilayathalapathy VIJAY |
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 2 Likes
-
1st December 2014, 09:21 PM
#3535
Junior Member
Senior Hubber
My personal top 10 of Vijay (although I enjoy watching all his movies ):
1. Kaththi
2. Thuppaki
3. Pokkiri
4. Ghilli
5. Sachein
6. Friends
7. Thirumalai
8. Thullada Manamum Thullum
9. Nanban
10. Kadhalukku Mariyadhai
Last edited by Dammy R; 1st December 2014 at 09:24 PM.
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 2 Likes
-
1st December 2014, 09:42 PM
#3536
Junior Member
Devoted Hubber
1.kushi 2.thuppaki/ghilli 3.tmt 4.kaththi 5.nanban 6.badri 7.kathalukku mariyathai 8.luv today 9.vaseegara 10.Friends/nerukku ner/ninaithen vanthai/kavalan/velayutham....
Last edited by praboo; 2nd December 2014 at 06:15 AM.
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 4 Likes
-
1st December 2014, 10:13 PM
#3537
Senior Member
Diamond Hubber
My list
1.Thuppakki
2.Ghilli
3.Kaththi
4.Kadhalukku Mariyadhai
5.Kushi
6.Nanban
7.Poove Unakkaga
8.TMT
9.Thirumalai
10.Thiruppachi
Somehow Pokkiri didn't find a place in my list. I always thought MB did a better job than Vijay. And Thirupachi entertained me more than Pokkiri. Other movies that I selected are purely on their repeat value.
I learned long ago, never to wrestle with a pig. You get dirty, and besides, the pig likes it.
- Bernard Shaw
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 4 Likes
-
1st December 2014, 11:08 PM
#3538
Senior Member
Devoted Hubber
Here goes my list
1. Ghilli
2. Kaththi
3. Thuppakki
4. vaseegara
5. Thulladha manamum thullum
6. Poove Unakkaga
7. Kushi
8. Nanban
9. Friends
10. Thiruppachi/Velayudham
Repeat values vachi patha, Vaseegara would be top on my list
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 3 Likes
-
2nd December 2014, 03:59 AM
#3539
Junior Member
Regular Hubber
What a welcome relief to the constant bickering Vijay's pages has been. Thank you Cedy.
My personal top ten
1.Kaththi (for his immaculate performance. That pressmeet scene alone is enough for Kaththi to remain in my all time top spot)
2.Thuppakki ( if it wasn't for the not so impressive climax it could have shared the top spot)
3.Priyamudan (chocolate eating scene at the airport. Total badassness. Love the multiple shades to his character Vasanth)
4.Thullatha Manamum Thullum (Vijay and Simran. Enough said.)
5. Thirumalai ( I know a lot of you probably love the scene at the pier but my personal favourite is the wedding hall scene. The characterization is brilliant. This movie is even more special because it came after a string of flops when most people had written him off)
6. Love Today ( birthday scene after his arrest. The father son relationship portrayed by Raghuvaran-what a performer, and Vijay is the best ever in Tamil cinema IMO)
7. Sachein and Vaseegara (because it's Sachein and Boopathy <3. They gotta be the cutest fictional characters ever)
8. Ghilli ,Thirupachi,Sivakasi, Pokkiri
9. Nanban (Kolantha othachan line and his expressions)
10.Poove Unakaga(You just can't not love this movie. I bet it's in everyone's list) and Kadhaluku Mariyathai.
I know it technically ain't top ten, more like top fifteen but whatever. I see a pattern here, everyone has Kaththi Thuppakki Poove unakaga and Thullatha Manamum Thullum in their list. I'm (pleasantly) surprised to see TMT making its way to everybody's list.
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 3 Likes
-
2nd December 2014, 06:21 AM
#3540
Junior Member
Devoted Hubber
I am also very much eager to know after which movie u guys became fan of him...I became his fan after kushi
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 1 Likes
Bookmarks